Post Box, St Magnus' Kirkyard Wall, Hamnavoe, Yell

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Post Box, St Magnus' Kirkyard Wall, Hamnavoe, Yell

Listing Name: Hamnavoe, St Magnus (South Yell) Kirk (Church of Scotland), Including Graveyard Walls and Post Box

Location: Yell

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Yell

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Dated 1838. Symmetrical 2-bay hall church of rectangular plan. Painted rubble walls and ashlar margins. Segmental-arched windows with projecting cills. Margined openings and corners.

E (ENTRANCE) GABLE: symmetrical, 8-panel 2-leaf timber entrance door in segmental-arched opening centred at ground, windows flanking, single stair window centred above, 2 gallery windows in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: 2 widely-spaced bays, former door in left bay, infilled to cill height and glazed above.

W GABLE: symmetrical, 2 large windows with high cills flanking centre.

N ELEVATION: mirrored image of S elevation.

Timber sash and case glazing, 12-pane to E gable, 30-pane to original hall windows; 12-pane top-hoppered lights to former doors; shutter hinge-pins to windows. Grey slate roof with sandstone ashlar skew-copes, ball finialled at apex of E gable, stugged ashlar bird-cage bell-cote with ball-finialled pyramidal cap to W gable. Small stugged ashlar wallhead stack to S elevation at vestry.

INTERIOR: vertically-boarded timber lining to vestibule, gallery stair at N side, 4-panel doors, that to S leading to vertically-boarded timber-lined vestry, that to W accessing hall (also timber lined) with horizontally-boarded pews facing pulpit centring W wall comprising perron steps to canted and panelled pulpit with corniced hexagonal canopy suspended above. Timber gallery across E wall, supported by cluster columns, with panelled and corniced front (currently infilled above (1997).

GRAVEYARD WALLS: harled battered rubble walls with triangular concrete cope enclosing church and tapering to W; Edwardian post box to SE corner.

Statement of Interest

In ecclesiastical use. The interior appears to have been remodelled, but this church is uncluttered by the later external additions of many other Shetland churches.