Reawick House, Reawick

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Sandsting

Traditional County: Shetland

Tresta

Description

Country house group comprising 18th century house, with earlier 19th century addition to rear, and earlier 19th century steading aligned to SW. Symmetrical country house comprising 2-storey, 3-bay gabled earlier house with 2 x 2-bay piend-roofed addition to rear. Harled rubble walls, margins to windows and doors of house, all painted.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, entrance porch projecting at ground in centre bay, window in NE side, segmental-arched doors in side elevations. 3-light multi-pane windows flanking porch; regular fenestration at 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: blank gable of earlier house to right; lean-to (now a garage) projecting at ground; 2-bay elevation of addition to left with lean-to at ground and regular fenestration at 1st floor.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical 2-bay elevation; window at ground in bay to left and to right of centre, regular fenestration at 1st floor below wide chimney-gable breaking eaves at centre.

NW ELEVATION: 2-bay gable of earlier house to left; lean-to (now a garage) at ground, regularly fenestrated at 1st floor; 2-bay elevation of addition to right with window at ground in bay to left and regular fenestration at 1st floor.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, mid-20th century multi- pane windows flanking entrance porch. Red tile roofs, piended to rear addition and porch; corrugated sheet cladding to lean-tos. Harled rubble stacks; apex stacks to gables of earlier house and chimney-gable of rear addition; wallhead stack centring SE elevation of latter, all coped with circular cans.

STEADING: 2 periods; symmetrical earlier building to right comprising 2-storey centrepiece with vertically-boarded timber door in round- arched cart arch centred at ground; 2 narrow blind windows to 1st floor with crenellated wallhead above; single storey 2-bay wings with square 4-pane fixed-light in each bay. Later single storey range extending to left, round-arched door to outer right; range terminated by gable to outer left with round-arch door at ground to right, and blind window centred in gablehead.

WALLS AND OUTBUILDING: random rubble wall enclosing garden to SW of house; pyramidal caps to rubble gatepiers centring NE wall, monopitch outbuilding adjoining at SE corner with stone slab roof and door centring NE elevation. Random rubble wall extending SW from house along steading frontage.

Statement of Interest

Reawick house was built by the Umphrey family after they had acquired the Reawick estate from the Cheynes. Reawick had formed part of the large Vaila Estate which the Cheynes had leased from Denmark after Gorvil Fadersdatter had resigned the estate to the Danish crown circa 1580.