Trenabie Mill And Lade, Pierowall, Westray

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Westray

Traditional County: Orkney

Westray

Description

Probably earlier 18th century (crude 1722 datestone); restored 1999. Single storey (originally with loft); rectangular-plan; bere mill; with crowstepped gables and intact breast-shot waterwheel. Coursed rubble.

N ELEVATION: narrow entrance to outer left (probably originally to gear cupboard around/over pit wheel). Loft window above. Entrance with boarded timber to right of centre; window (formerly entrance) to right. Stone in masonry to left roughly inscribed 'T S 1722'.

S ELEVATION: entrance to left of centre. Small boarded window to outer right.

E ELEVATION: cast-iron 8-spoke breast-shot waterwheel parallel to gable end to left of centre. Small window above to left; smaller opening above to right. Base of finial to gable.

W ELEVATION: small window to right (at ground floor). Loft window centred to gable above. Ball finial to gable.

Fixed single and 2-pane windows. Stone slate roof with some rooflights.

INTERIOR: cast-iron bevel pit-wheel intact. Splayed reveals to most windows.

Statement of Interest

An intact early bere mill, sympathetically restored in 1999 (it was re-roofed at this time). It was fed (together with the larger later Trenabie Mill immediately to the S - see separate list description) by water channelled via sluice gates from the Loch of Saintear. The leats and a sluice gate are still intact. It appears on the 1882 OS map as 'Corn Mill'. The Trenabie estate, to which it belonged, was in the ownership of the Balfour family. The current (2000) owners plan to restore it to working order.