Pig Sty, Hall Of Tankerness

A Category B Listed Building in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Parish: St Andrews And Deerness

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Possibly late 18th to early 19th century with later alterations and additions. Steading to S of main house (listed separately) forming informal E-plan courtyard, open to W. 2-storey, 3 x 2-bay crowstep-gabled store/barn forming N range; single-storey, 3-bay crowstep-gabled smithy forming central range; 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical farmhouse with slightly lower 2-storey wings to E and W, and lean-to addition to S forming S range; part-crenellated screen wall with lean-to cart sheds and stores forming linking E range. Detached 2-storey L-plan cartshed/barn to NW of steading. Long, low rectangular-plan lean-to row of pigsties to SE of farmhouse. Harl-pointed roughly coursed rubble.

FARMHOUSE, FORMING S RANGE: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: lean-to addition with cat-slide roof spanning bays to right at ground; doorway set to left; window in bay to left of main house behind. Window in each bay at 1st floor. Round-arched entrance with remnant of fanlight at ground in bay to left. Blank elevation to wing to right. Blank elevation to further, lower pitched-roofed addition to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: tall boarded sliding door at ground in bay to centre; stair window (blocked) above. Window at each floor in bay to left. E (barn/cartshed range) projecting at right angles from wing addition to outer left. Window at 1st floor in bay to right. Doorway (blocked) at ground in wing addition to outer right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at each floor to gabled elevation.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled elevation with doocot entrance to gablehead to pitched-roofed addition; window to gablehead to wing addition above.

Fixed 6-pane timber-framed windows; lattice leaded window to W; remainder blocked. grey slate roof; stone right; stone skews; rubble, corniced gablehead stacks to central core of house; cast-iron rainwater goods.

SMITHY, FORMING CENTRAL RANGE: N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay elevation, grouped 2-2. Boarded door in each bay to left, (E). Boarded door to left with window flanking in bays to right, (W).

S (REAR) ELEVATION: small window in each bay to E block.

Fixed timber-framed windows; small rooflights to both pitches. Graded flagstone roof to E block; grey slate roof to W block; stone ridge; rubble, corniced gablehead stacks to N and S.

STORE/BARN FORMING N RANGE: S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: boarded sliding door at ground in bay to centre; deep-set boarded hayloft door at 1st floor above; window (blocked) flanking to right. Boarded door with letterbox fanlight with window flanking to right, in bay to left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: doorway (blocked) at ground in bay to centre; window (blocked) to each side of gable above; gablehead stack above.

Flagstone roof; harl-pointed rubble, corniced gablehead stacks to E and W.

CARTSHEDS AND STORES FORMING E (LINKING) RANGE: W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5 segmental-arched cartshed openings between N and Central range; graded flagstone roof; stone ridge. 4 evenly disposed boarded doors between Central range and Farmhouse; corrugated-iron roof; crenellated screen wall to rear. Modern barn to S of Central range.

L-PLAN BARN/STORE TO NW: tall, segmental-arched opening with sliding timber doors to S gable; gablehead stack above. Window at each floor to each internal (SE) elevation; timber door set close to internal angle to each elevation. timber-framed upper sashes with louvered lower sashes. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; coped skews; rubble, corniced gablehead stacks to S and E.

PIGSTIES: E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 6 regularly disposed doorways; keeper's doorway to outer left; lower sty entrances to remaining 5 bays; rectangular-plan pig runs with rubble walls in front. Corrugated-iron roof; rubble, corniced vestigial stack to SE angle.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Circular-plan rubble well wall with rubble cope to W of Farmhouse making central courtyard feature. Wellhead blocked.

Statement of Interest

It is necessary to pass through the steading yard to get to the Hall of Tankerness, sited close to the N, emphasising the close integration of the two. The once fine and symmetrical farmhouse remains relatively intact in form and further interest is given by the multiple cart arches in the E range. Much flagstone roofing remains intact.