Outbuildings, Saltoun Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Saltoun

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay millhouse. Rubble with ashlar dressings, and some harl pointing; harled side elevation. Relieving arch over doorway at centre of elevation to mill, flanked by windows and with window to each bay at 1st floor. Gabled porch added to rear elevation, circa 1800, with curved curtain wall adjoined (see below); later sundial added at apex. 2-bay side elevations, 1 with windows at each floor in each bay, the other with ground floor window and 2 attic windows only. 12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Large grey slates. Pronounced skews; end stacks. Curved curtain wall adjoining house and outbuildings, with gates gateway.

OUTBUILDINGS: converted as residential. Rubble with pantile roofs. L-plan arrangement with cart openings currently glazed.

RETAINING WALLS: rubble walls and rubble coping, shielding millhouse, Fletcher Cottage and former outbuildings from West Saltoun Barley Mill.

Statement of Interest

Important not least for its close relation with West Saltoun Barley Mill (listed separately). Fletcher Cottage, a single storey and attic, rectangular plan, piend-roofed building in garden of the millhouse, is now converted for residential purposes.