Offices, Fountainhall

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Probably 18th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric and with later repairs. Quadrangular steading, sited to S of mansion house. Cream sandstone rubble, squared and broadly droved for dressings. Pantile roofs; stacks repaired in ashlar and brick; ashlar coped skews. Currently in neglected state (1988). N range: largely

blank; tall semi-circular cart-arch off-centre to right, with

voussoirs; higher blank wall to centre and left, and gable ends of E and W ranges terminating elevation. Lean-to (?) buildings abacking the higher wall on courtyard side. W range: barn and granary; steeply pitched roof to long range; opposing doors chamfered arrises. Pantiled catslide providing shelter to W elevation at N. Hayloft door above blocked door on N gabled end. E range: stable/byre block to N end with ventilation slits under eaves, above irregularly spaced doors; stone forestair on N gable end leading to entrance to hayloft, and with wallhead stacks. S range: timber lintelled openings and doors, possibly to cattle courts with the former serving as feeding

openings. Range closes to E with former farmhouse (?) with machinery door inserted into outer elevation of 2-storey house; small 1st floor window retained, another blocked; slate eaves easing course and brick end stack to E. Further rubble walls adjoining.

Statement of Interest

Steading courtyard not visited (1988). Listed for its place in the policies of Fountainhall, and the apparently early date, and minimal alterations. The 19th century lodge to Fountainhall, or Factor's

House, lies directly to E, not included in current listings.