Huntlaw

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Earlier 19th century steading with later 19th century additions and alterations; originally quadrangular. Rubble sandstone; some harl pointing and droved dressings. Red pantiles; terracotta ventilation pipes to ridges. E range: long gabled block; roadside elevation raised; doorway at centre with machinery door to outer left and to N return elevation. Raised loading bay/mounting block to right of

centre. Stable door, machinery door and windows to W elevation. W range with engine house and stalk: 2-storey granary projecting at centre, with gabled W end and single storey T-plan engine house on S return; square section, tapering red brick stalk by re-entrant

angle, with cornice and neck. Bothy to N of range. Evidence of former S range. Cattle court: quadrangular cattle court to N set in former main quadrangle, with blank elevation to N range feeding doors to E,W and S sides with doorway to E at centre and wide opening to S at

centre. Lean-to shelters to courts with timber and cast-iron

columns; timber troughs. Cartshed: piend-roofs 6-bay cartshed set independently to S, with cart bays to E (roadside); cast-iron.

Statement of Interest

Successful adaptation of existing steading to suit modern farming methods.Pantiles and stalk retained.Large modern covered court placed within original quadrangle,hence demolition of S range.Huntlaw Farmhouse to N,listed separately.