NW Cottage, Tyneholm Cottages, Wester Pencaitland

A Category C Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Dated 1881. Single storey and attic symmetrical pair of 3-bay

cottages. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble, bull-faced, with narrow ashlar margins and chamfered arrises to openings. Main elevation on roadside;square panel with monogram "AT" at centre; stone mullioned bipartite window in each flanking bay; doorways in penultimate bays with strip fanlights; narrow single window in each outer bay. Gabled timber dormers, bipartite windows with side lights; decorative timber

brackets; dormerheads sharing date 1881. Lean-to stone porches to N and S elevations, with single windows in gableheads. Plate glass glazing to sash and case windows. Grey slates with purple slates to later vertical eaves course to main elevation. Coped mutual stack at centre.

Retaining walls flanking to N and S.

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by Arthur Trevelyan of Tyneholm, the patron of Trevelyan and the post office to N, and in whose memory the Temperance Hall was built in 1883.