Waulkmill Ferry Bothy

A Category B Listed Building in Scone, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Scone

Traditional County: Perthshire

Luncarty

Description

Mid-late 19th century (see NOTES). Small, single storey, gabled ferryman's bothy. Rubble, slated roof with barge boards and slightly swept eaves, brick end stack, cast-iron finial opposite. Boarded timber door to S painted timber table of fares, dated 1920, attached to E Gable.

Statement of Interest

Formerly served as the East terminal for the Waulkmill Chain Ferry across the Tay. The bothy seems to be a re-use of a small square addition at the rear of a pre-existing long range which appears on the 1866 OS Map. By the 2nd OS Map edition of 1901, only the small square structure remains; this may have become the present bothy. Map evidence also shows that the course of the ferry changed between these dates, moving slightly further south along the east bank, perhaps due to the river's shifting course. A number of other buildings nearby in 1866 were demolished by 1901, suggesting that the Waulkmill was no longer in action at this date. The bothy and ferry are shown in the photographed of 1903 referred to (see REFERENCES).