The Kennels, Post Office, The Poste House, Skeabost Bridge, Skye

A Category B Listed Building in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Parish: Snizort

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Tole

Description

An unusual building, said to have been built as a change house - situated approximately mid way between Portree and Dunveag, at the River Snizort crossing, and where the road from Struan intersected with that route. No documented date for this building is known - from its appearance, a late 18th-mid 19th century date range would be possible. Whilst it is known that by the mid 18th century MacLeod of Dunvegan had established a regular postal route between Dunvegan, Portree and the mainland, it is uncertain when the present location of this river crossing was established. The existing bridge is late 18th/early 19th century in appearance, and this location for a change house would hardly pre-date the use of this crossing point (though it could be contemporary with the existing bridge). (The existence of the medieval religious settlement to the north suggests that there was an established river crossing in the vicinity from an early date). The building is said to have been in use as a Post Office since 1855.

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION: 2-storeys, piend roofed and symmetrical, with 5-bay front, single bay flanks and pair identical outshot to the rear. Ridge stacks over 2 cross walls. Whitewashed rubble, slate roof, red ridging tiles added probably late 19th/early 20th century.

Front Elevation (facing northwards to raodway) has 3 doors (with an internal stair behind each) one placed central (central porch probably an addition) the others squeezed in at each end; diamond latticed glazing may be original. Bottom part of 1st floor centre window partly obscured by porch; left-hand 1st floor window is blocked; one ground floor windwo made into a door. Windows on flanks are set at slightly higher level than those to front and glazed with 4-pane sash and case windows. On rear wall, symmetry is preserved, although some minor alterations have taken place; outshots are 2-storeyed and set close to the end, main roof swept over that to right, the others doubtless similarly treated originally. Inside, timber v-lining. Detached piend roofed outbuilding to rear, possibly original stables.

Statement of Interest

The roadway appears to have been built/upgraded by the Commissioners for Highland Roads and Bridges, under the general supervsion of Thomas telford; it is possible that this change house dates from that period.