Saltoun Home Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Parish: Saltoun

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Late 18th century. U-plan steading with classical tower. Harled rubble; droved ashlar tower.

S RANGE: courtyard elevation to N with tall corniced bay at centre, blocking course with tablet; round headed carriage archway with impost bands; octagonal tower above an square base, with round arched dovecot opening and impost course, cornice and ribbed, leaded cupola. Square hayloft windows in flanking bays. Modern additions at rear.

E RANGE: piend roofed farmhouse at centre, taller than flanking bays and advanced; 5 irregular bays to courtyard with round arched stair window above oculi at centre; door flanking to left with blind window above; windows at each floor in remining bays. Stables to S adjoined to S range, with granary above. Piend roofed bothies/cottages to left of farmhouse, of 5 irregular bays; piend roofed porch added at centre; bipartite insetred to right; further door to outer left and small 1st floor windows to each bay.

W RANGE: rebuilt. Outer elevation abutted by modern buildings. Courtyard elevation irregular with few openings; wide machinery doors to right; granary windows above. N end gabled with double harled forestair with stone steps and round arched doorway to shed below, leading to granary door; blind quatrefoil motif in gablehead.

Grey-green slates.

RETAINING WALLS AND GATEPIERS: N side of courtyard enclosed by ashlar coped rubble quadrants with ashlar drum piers. Large drum piers adjoined to roadside retaining wall, and similarly to field opposite (formerly leading to Saltoun Stables).

Statement of Interest

Saltoun Hall Stables feature a grander octagonal tower with dome, and the North Lodge and the dovecote on the estate share the trademark of the blind quatrefoil.