Old Parish Church And Burial Ground, Monimail

A Category B Listed Building in Monimail, Fife

Location: Monimail

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Monimail

Luthrie

Description

Fragmentary remains of pre-Reformation church, with restored N aisle and several interesting 17-19th century monuments all enclosed by cemetery walls. Old church disused since 1796, and virtually demolished; partially rebuilt E end survives to a reduced level. Rubble-built with ashlar dressings and flat stone coping; round-arched, roll-moulded tomb recess on N wall beside ogival headed aumbry. N aisle, built after 1690, repaired 1831, now used as mausoleum. polished ashlar, each stone marked with an incised cross; roll moulded architraves. Enlarged door flanked by blocked windows on W wall, blind doublew window to E wall; crest in gable. Moulded eaves cornice; skews; slate roof.

Cunnoquhie enclosure on S wall has arcaded and pedimented 18th century mausoleum. Large Gothic monument to E of N aisle signed "Anderson and Chisolm, sculptors, Perth". Cemetery walls are rubbble-built; corniced, square stugged ashlar gatepiers have war memorial plaques set in panels.

Statement of Interest

Crest in aisle inscribed G(eorge) E(arl) M(elville), dating it to after 1690 when the title was created. Cemetery walls linked to Melville Garden walls. Gillespie and Scott drawings index in NMRS includes cemetery tool shed, 1896.