Merton Hall

A Category B Listed Building in Penninghame, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Penninghame

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Mid 18th century rectangular plan lairds house now serving as a school with early 19th century additions and alterations principally remodelling entrance front and addition of symmetrical flanking pavilions; late 19th/early 20th century alterations and some interior work. Pinned rubble with polished ashlar margins.

MAIN HOUSE

S ELEVATION: 3-storey, 3-bay. 18th century front rebuilt to present form in early 19th century. To outer bays full-height projecting bows with tripartite windows and conical roofs (probably a late 19th century alteration). To centre bay Edwardian baroque doorcase with Doric columns supporting open topped semi-circular pediment with heraldic cartouche. Aedicular windows to 1st and 2nd, most probably late Edwardian work. Sash and case windows with small pane glazing; plate glass 2-pane to ground. Red sandstone cantilevered balconies with simple steel balustrade to 1st floor bows. Timber pedimented attic dormer to centre, late 19th century. Urn finials.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay, preserving most of its mid 18th century character. Centre bay projecting with steps to late 19th century timber and glass classical conservatory/porch at 1st floor. All windows single light retaining 18th century dimensions except projecting canted window to ground with glazed doors. Sash and case with small-pane glazing except some 2nd floor windows with modern glazing. Modern rooflights. All with end skews, block skewputts; tall conriced end stacks, octagonal cans, good graded slate roofs.

PAVILIONS: probably of early 19th century date symmetrical L-plan pair flanking main house. 2-bay with recessed single bay link to main house. All simple light windows, sash and case with small-pane glazing. Piended graded slate roofs. Venetian windows to side elevations.

INTERIOR: tripartite plan house double room width with spire passage and U-shape stair to centre rear, simple timber balusters. Elaborate late 19th century timber panelled hall with column screen. Mainly early 19th century timber and plasterwork. To 2nd floor some bedrooms retain original 18th century panelling, shutters and doors; one good chimneypiece with panelled surround.

Statement of Interest

A fine, substantial 2-storey U-plan stable block and additional single storey range, mid 18th century, lie to NW of house, in same materials. Planning permission for conversion to residential purposes was granted 1989 and 1990. The remains of a walled garden lie to the SW.