Uig Parish Church, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Parish: Uig

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Uig

Description

Built 1829 on a new site, as parish church. T-plan, harled, painted ingoes, variety of glazing patterns on multi-paned tall and flat-lintelled windows to jamb, round-arched glazing to long south wall (centre gabled vestry perhaps an addition), domestic-scale sash and case windows on gables, with 4-pane glazing pattern. Bell hangs in east gable-head, below a gable canopy (like those seen at some Lewis schools, eg Marvig), doubtless a concession to the climate. Skews, run horizontally over skewputts; slated roofs.

Interior is well-preserved; pulpit with precentor's box, canopy supported on pair moulded slender timber shafts, box pew either side; walls and ceiling all have timber V-lining; gallery in each of the 3 arms, with splayed links at the angles and supported on columns of cast-iron or of timber.

Enclosed by rubble wall, plain iron gate.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.