North Milton

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Glenluce

Earlier 19th century. Farmhouse and steading.

FARMHOUSE: 2-storey, with 1st floor breaking eaves, 3-bay house.

Painted rubble. Raised cills. 4-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Red sandstone coped skews. Painted rubble gablehead stacks to E and W. Small grey slates. Octagonal cans.

S ELEVATION: gabled porch at centre, with door to W return and window to S. Window at ground and 1st floors in outer bays, with gabled dormerheads to windows at 1st floor.

STEADING: situated to NE. U-plan. Painted rubble. Gabled slate and corrugated asbestos roofs, with stone ridges. 2-storey barn to NE, formerly with water-wheel to E wall; steps down to 2-bay cartshed, with segmental arches, and loft above; steps down to stable.

Rectangular-plan building with rounded corners and piended slate roof, linked to rubble coped rubble boundary wall.

Permission to re-roof farmhouse in concrete granted 1992 (92/TP/1256), not executed, August 1993.