Romany House, Morebattle Road, Town Yetholm

A Category B Listed Building in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Yetholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey, irregular-plan Italianate villa with stables and later additions to N. Bull-faced sandstone with polished dressings to principal elevations of house; squared and snecked whinstone rubble with sandstone dressings elsewhere. Base course; eaves band course; heavily bracketted eaves cornice; shallow segmental-arched windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay including advanced bay to outer right. Advanced tripartite doorway in 3rd bay set in re-entrant angle; panelled door; segmental-arched central fanlight; cornice and blocking course above; single window to left return and at 1st floor above. Pedimented advanced bay to outer right; 3 windows to both floors; oculus set in pediment; window at 1st floor to left return; windows at ground and 1st floors to right return. Single windows in 1st and 2nd bays.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays to main house. Doorway off-set to left in advanced and pedimented central bay; consoles to corniced canopy; window flanking to right. Venetian stairwindow above. Window at ground floor in 1st bay; 2 windows at 1st floor. Window at ground in bay to outer right. Service wing recessed to left of house; later addition advanced from service wing with canted entrance at ground and 2 windows at 1st floor of W elevation. L-plan stable court to outer left: 2 capped gatepiers; carriage arches to W and N elevations; window at ground with oculus set in gablehead of W elevation to stables.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays to house. Lean-to conservatory at ground in 1st and 2nd bays; window at 1st floor in 2nd bay. Single windows in 3rd bay. 2 bays to recessed service wing, tripartite window at ground in 1st bay; single windows in remaining bays. Irregular fenestration to rear of stable court to outer right.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; box-dormers to W and S; tall coped wallhead stacks; original rainwater goods, including hoppers and decorative downpipe brackets.

INTERIOR: painted glass panels set in leaded stairwindow; timber balustrate and handrail; embossed wallpaper dado; timber chimneypieces; decorative classical overmantel encaustic tiled hall; tripartite vestibule door with etched glass.

The house is not marked on the 1898 OS map, but must have been built shortly after.