Cherrytrees

A Category B Listed Building in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Yetholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Description

Early 19th century, 2-storey, basement and attic, 5-bay classical mansion with single storey and basement wings, added mid 19th century. Droved and polished ashlar to S and side elevations, rubble with contrasting droved ashlar dressings to rear. Rusticated ashlar quoins; base course.

S ELEVATION: with dentilled cornice and blocking course; regular fenestration. Curved stone balustraded stone steps oversailing basement to Doric columned and corniced door at centre; deep-set panelled door with sunray fanlight. Centre bay pedimented with oval oculus and die. Piend-roofed outer wings recessed slightly, each with corniced 4-light, piend-roofed canted window and each with 2-bay return elevations, windowed to E, with window and French doors to W, approached by stone steps, stone parapet. Ashlar coped parapet to S elevation shielding basement recess.

N ELEVATION: rectangular stair tower projecting at centre, breaking eaves to attic in piend roof; regular windows. Flanking bays with irregular fenestration, some later insertions and bays to left of centre advanced to be flush with later wing. Wing to right advanced slightly. Gabled and lean-to additions at basement level; flat-roofed addition removed 1990.

OUTBUILDINGS: lean-to stone sheds abacking ashlar coped rubble wall terracing basement recess.

GAME LARDER: square-plan, piended roof, rubble game larder by out-buildings to N, with door to E and louvred openings to remaining elevations.

12-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows predominating; horizontal-pane to canted windows. Grey slates to piend roofs. Tall ashlar end stacks with cornice and original cans.

INTERIOR: not seen (1989).

GATEPIERS AND GATE: pair of rendered, square gatepiers to W of house with decorative iron gate.

Statement of Interest

Cherrytrees walled garden, steading, Main and East Lodges, and Brook Cottage, are listed separately. NSA describes Cherrytrees as 'a small handsome building'. It was built for Adam Boyd, passing in 1831 to his nephew, Adam Brock Boyd, who handed in turn to his son, John Brock Boyd in 1862. The Boyd estate included lands at Thirlestane to N.