Walled Garden, Cherrytrees

A Category B Listed Building in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Yetholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. Rectangular walled garden sited on irregular ground, falling to S, with lean-to glass house and Gothick hot house to N; rounded corners; further rectangular walled area added later to N, with brick-lined wall facing S. Rubble whinstone, harl pointed, with drived sandstone ashlar dressings; ashlar copings. Rusticated and keystoned pedestrian gateway to E, set regularly in wall which follows falling ground, surmounted by ashlar urn finial. Plain gateway to S at centre, in raised section of wall.

GLASS HOUSES AND HOT HOUSE: 5-bay sandstone ashlar, Gothick hot house projecting at centre and set in recessed taller bays of N wall, flanked by lean-to glass houses (those to right removed); centre 3 bays canted and flanked by semi-octagonal buttresses, rising to finials; pointed-arch opening to each bay, those at centre with cusped glazing patterns; lean-to glass roof behind. Lean-to glass houses continuing to left on lower wall, those to right removed.

Lesser ancillary buildings nearby, of varying dates.

Statement of Interest

Groome explains that "the gardens and plantations about Cherrytrees showed that the estate had fallen into the hands of a man of good taste and skill in ornamental landscape gardening". Certainly the fine Gothick building is of note. The 1st edition OS map shows a summer house to the NW of the walled garden, which is no longer there.