Lodge, Ladykirk House

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kyle

Parish: Ayr

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Monkton

Description

James and Robert Samson Ingram, 1903. Single storey, three-bay, irregular plan lodge, in simplified style of Ladykirk House. Bull-faced squared and snecked red sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base course; long and short quoins and dressings; chamfered reveals; crowstepped gables; gun-loop ventilators to gableheads.

East (entrance) elevation: moulded doorway to bay to centre, panelled 2-leaf door with letterbox fanlight ; window to flanking bay to left; gabled bay slightly advanced to right with corniced rectangular-tripartite window advanced, single panes to left and right returns.

North elevation: window to bay to left, slightly advanced gable to bay to right with window to centre.

West elevation; door to centre bay; gabled bay to left with two windows; blank gable flanking to right.

South elevation: window to bay to left; slightly advanced gabled bay to right with window to centre.

Two-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with decorative terracotta ridge tiles. Coped sandstone ridge stack with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Interior: not seen in 1999.

Gates, gatepiers and adjoining walls: Four V-jointed sandstone ashlar gatepiers with base course, corniced with spherical finial caps (one finial broken and on site); Three decorative painted timber gates; coped bull-faced rubble walls extending to policy walls.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Ladykirk House. Ladykirk Lodge lies to the south of Ladykirk House (see separate listing, LB19474), both are designed in the same High Victorian, eclectic style. Though not avant-garde, both lodge and house are well proportioned nicely detailed buildings.