Inverallt, The Shore, Portincaple

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Garelochhead

Eric A Sutherland, 1900. Single storey and attic, asymmetrical,

gabled Arts and Crafts cottage. Rectangular-plan with later conservatory porch entrance to NW. White-painted harl with

red sandstone dressings and margins. Crowstepped gable to NW. Exposed rafters.

NW (SEA) ELEVATION: 3 irregular bays. Advanced, crowstepped gable to outer right. Obliquely projecting bipartite window to corner (timber mullion), battered base, bracketted timber canopy; similar window at corner of SW elevation. Bipartite symmetrically disposed at gablehead. Entrance at centre, now glazed in with lean-to timber conservatory; base original harled wall with rubble semicircular coping; steps at right return. 2-storey, canted, engagaed, battlemented bastion to

outer left, red sandstone coping; windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor on each facet.

SW ELEVATION: broad gable with obliquely projecting bipartite window at outer left corner (answering that of NW elevation); timber mullion, bracketted canopy, battered base. 2 windows grouped off-centre to right at ground. 3 windows grouped slightly off-centre to left at gablehead; timber eaves.

SE ELEVATION: 3 asymmetrical bays. Small window at ground to outer left bay (bay disposed towards centre); large stair window breaking eaves above (sash and case with bordered glazing pattern). Window at principal floor to right of centre; small window to outer right. Timber, gabled dormer off-centre to right; asymmetrical, half- shouldered stack to right; small skylights.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical gable; door and narrow plate glass paired windows at ground left, larger window to ground outer right; 2 windows off-centre at gable; arrowslit at gablehead. Semi-buttressed, slightly projecting flue stack to outer right.

6-pane over plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead flashings; semi-shouldered, tall red sandstone ashlar coped stacks.

The cottage was built for Mrs W A R Jex Long. The drawings are in the possession of the owner.