Laundry, Rowmore, Pier Road, Rhu

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Laundry, Rowmore, Pier Road, Rhu

Listing Name: Rhu Village, Pier Road, Rowmore with Terrace Balustrade, Gatepiers, Railings, and Outbuildings

Location: Rhu

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Dated 1831. 2 storey, 4-bay, gabled Gothic villa with Tudor details. Cream harling with sandstone dressings and margins. Chamfered reveals. String course; eaves band; moulded cornice.

SW ELEVATION: 4 bays. Broad, gabled bay to outer left; tripartite transomed and mullioned window at ground, tripartite window at 1st floor. Cross finial of reconstituted stone at apex. Gothic, ashlar porch to right; ogee-arch; scalloped parapet with datestone 1831 below centre floral finial; chamfered dies with ogee caps; modern uPVC door and fanlight. Narrow, slightly advanced gabled bay to right with 2 bays to outer right, spanned at 1st floor by ornate, cast-iron balcony, supported on slender fluted, cast-iron posts. Windows symmetrically disposed gabled bay and 1st floor; slate- hung dormer. Advanced, modern gabled and crested conservatory on rendered base masking

French window and further window at ground.

NW ELEVATION: timber, canted oriel (circa 1915) on moulded ashlar corbel to outer right, transomed and mullioned stair window to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: windows to right of gable; 2-bay lean-to projection in re-entrant angle between main block and NE wing; door at ground; bipartite at ground left, 2 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor; large, square, slate- hung dormer. Wing to left, 2 windows at 1st floor, that to right narrower; square, slate-hung dormer to left. Boarded door at ground right with 2-pane fanlight, narrow window to left; 2 windows symmetrically disposed to outer left. Single storey, piend-roofed block to left; modern garage door on NW elevation, small boarded door on right with 2-pane fanlight.

Lying-pane glazing in a variety of combinations in sash and case

windows and small-pane glazing, fixed and sash and case. Grey slate roof. Ashlar, moulded coping to skews and angled skewblocks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

TERRACE BALUSTRADE: bounding terraced W side of house. Square, coped sandstone ashlar dies with cast-iron whorls forming balustrade; circular patterns linked by floral detail. Balustrade curves at N side.

GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: square, sandstone gatepiers with cornice; raised, square caps, stop-chamfered arrises. Arrow-head railings on ashlar, coped plinth curve to link to outer piers. 2-leaf gates.

OUTBUILDINGS/FORMER LAUNDRY: square-plan, piend-roofed block to NE of house. Harled with sandstone margins and dressings; chamfered arrises. Eaves band; quoin strips. Blocked doors; letterbox fanlights. Centre, corniced ridge stack; cast-iron weather-vane. 4 bays to SW, 3 doors and window; 2 windows on NW elevation to right; 2 windows at centre on

NE elevation. 4 over 6 lying-pane glazing.

Statement of Interest

Rowmore is shown on the 1st edition as a U-plan house with wing extension and apparently a projecting canted block (conservatory/porch ?) on NW elevation. Nothing remains of the wing and the house is now an L-plan. The artist James Guthrie retired to Rowmore in 1915 where he painted 'Some Statesmen of the Great War'.