Woodcote, Pier Road, Rhu

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Earlier 19th century with mid 19th century additions. 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan house. Pale pink painted harl with honey-coloured sandstone margins and dressings. Base course. Projecting bracketted eaves.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block with lower advanced bay to outer right. Door at centre of 3-bay block, stone steps and platt with cast-iron balusters; panelled 2-leaf door, window above. Full-height canted bay to outer left with dividing cornice; windows symmetrically disposed in bay to right of door. Slightly advanced outer right block,

canted bay at ground, window above, gable breaking eaves at centre.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical, blank wall to outer left; window at ground right and 2 window at 1st floor to outer right. Lean-to, single storey scullery to outer right; boarded door, rooflight.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical 3-bay principal block with single storey, gabled porch advanced at centre; advanced bay to outer left with haf-piend roofed scullery addition. Windows symmetrically disposed in outer bays of main block; stair window off-centre to left, narrow window to right at 1st floor. 2 windows on scullery bay, that to right narrower.

Sash and case windows, 12-lying-pane glazing, some 4-pane and plate glass. Grey slate piend and platform roof; tall, corniced, coursed sandstone, wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

STABLES: single storey, L-plan stables built against rubble boundary wall to SW of house (see notes). Harled, sandstone raised cill. NE range: flat-roofed, lean-to bay advanced to outer left. Long range to right, 4 bays, window, 2-leaf double door, barred window and narrow door in corner. Range advanced to outer right, 2 boarded, 2-leaf

double doors to coach house.

Graded grey slate roof; coped, squat ridge stacks with lotus-leaf terracotta cans and tall corniced stone wallhead stacks with polygonal cans.

Gatepiers and boundary walls: low rubble wall with harl pointing, semi-circular coping. Squat, rubble drum piers with conical ashlar caps.

Statement of Interest

Woodcote is shown on the 1st edition map but was named as Ulston Grove on this edition. The stable block is shown as a quadrangular-plan on the 1st edition but by the 1896-7 edition the NE range had been partially removed.