Coach House And Stables, Clifton, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay Italianate villa with arcaded

loggia. Grey harl with honey-coloured sandstone dressings. Base course; string course; eaves band; quoin strips. Timber bracketted eaves. Pilastered architraves.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single storey piend roofed block advanced from main house with single round-headed window at centre (modern window). 2-bay arcaded loggia in re-entrant angle formed to right, carried round corner by single arch. Stone steps to left arcade bay.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block with single arch of loggia to outer left. Square bay window at ground outer right, pilaster divisions supporting entablature and parapet. Canted window breaking eaves at 1st floor, 3 round-headed, arcaded windows, Ionic column supports. Single windows at centre. Tripartite window at ground outer left; bipartite round-headed window breaking eaves at 1st floor, Ionic column mullion.

E ELEVATION: block of main house to left, windows symmetrically placed to outer right at ground and 1st floor. Lower 2-storey wing to right (painted harl with ashlar margins), windows asymmetrically disposed, single windows at ground, bipartite at 1st floor left and single window at 1st floor outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: white harl. Bipartite, round-headed stair window at centre of rear block; etched glass. Door to inner left, modern aluminium; 2 barred windows to right with windows above. Service wing to left, asymmetrical, 4 bays to right with 2-leaf coach door to outer left and narrow door in penultimate bay to left. 2 windows to left at 1st floor (12-lying-pane glazing).

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piend and platform roof; sandstone, corniced wallhead stack, octagonal cans; corniced ridge stacks for wing.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

COACH HOUSE AND STABLES: later 19th century. Located to N of house, on ground rising to N. Rubble with sandstone margins; eaves band; strip quoins.

N ELEVATION fronting Torwoodhill Road. 2-leaf, boarded coach door at centre, narrow door immediately to left, door to outer right, window to outer left. Piend-roofed dormerheaded windows symmetrically placed.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: door at basement outer right; small window at upper floor; window to outer left. Stone steps to garden door and Torwoodhill Road against E elevation.

Plate glass sash and case windows; grey slate roof; tall narrow wallhead stacks.

GREENHOUSES: located to NE of house. Glazed lean-to greenhouse on brick base against N rubble wall.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble with semicircular coping surround property to N and E.house was also known for a time as Ras El Tin.

Statement of Interest

Clifton is shown on the 1st edition OS map and is identified as Clifton Cottage. The stable block is not shown on the early map but is shown on the 2nd edition 1898 map and so probably dates from the later 19th century. The house was also known for a time as Ras El Tin.