Schoolhouse, Ordiquhill School

A Category C Listed Building in Ordiquhill, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Ordiquhill

Traditional County: Banffshire

Fordyce

Description

School dated 1850. Schoolhouse to SW slightly later, possibly A and W Reid, Elgin. Heavily pointed squared and coursed whinstone rubble, droved ashlar dressings, mullions. Bracketed cornice to major openings.

SCHOOL: single-storey, 4-bay; much-altered and extended (latter not included in listing). Projecting, gabled porch with ball finial to 2nd bay; window with date plaque above, door in re-entrant angle. 20th century ranges behind. Later, enlarged sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews, bracket skewputts.

SCHOOLHOUSE: mid to later 19th century 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan house.

NW ELEVATION: large, gabled stone porch with finial projecting at centre; window to road with arrow slit opening above, door on right return. Windows flanking at ground, 2 windows at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads, with blind arrow slits and ball finials.

Single storey service wing with modern harled addition and conservatory at rear.

Sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing pattern. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews with moulded skewputts. Corniced ashlar, paired diamond end stacks.

Statement of Interest

Only the 1850, original block of the school is included in the current listing. Barclay documents the parochial school's departure from premises in Cornhill as 1860, which is inconsistent with the 1850 date plaque on the building. The new building was probably financed by

Mr Gordon of Park.