House Of Glennie

A Category B Listed Building in Marnoch, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Marnoch

Traditional County: Banffshire

Marnoch

Description

Possibly A Graham Henderson, 1936. Large, L-plan Arts and Crafts Scottish 17th century sporting lodge, overlooking River Deveron, 3-storey, and 2-storey with attic. Harled, with pre-cast concrete mullions and dressings; base course. 1st floor slightly jettied at intervals.

S WING: W ELEVATION: to entrance court. 2-storey gabled porch at centre, door surround with bolection moulding and blank square panel above, stair window above at 1st floor. Flanked to right by flat-roofed, canted window, window above at 1st floor breaking eaves in scroll-pedimented dormerhead. 2 windows at ground to left, 2 above close under eaves.

W WING: S ELEVATION: to entrance court. 3-storey block to E with window to each floor, gabled dormerhead at 3rd floor. Lower 2 storey and attic range extending to W with 3 windows at ground, 3 windows at 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads, scrolled to outer bays. Cast-iron rhones with rectangular hopper-heads, decorated with thistles.

S WING: S ELEVATION: steeply pitched gable with 2-storey, 6-light canted dormers. Single narrow window to attic. Access to garden from court through round-arched gateway in ashlar coped garden wall, extending to S, with ball finials.

S WING: E ELEVATION: (to river) 2-storey, advanced gabled bay to S; rectangular-plan, incorporating door to terrace at centre; moulded surround with keystone, between 3 windows. 3-light window above at 1st floor. 4 regular bays to N, 4 tall windows at ground, 4 above to 1st floor breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads.

W WING: N ELEVATION: irregular; advanced, 3-storey gable to E with bipartite at ground floor, single windows at 1st and 2nd floor above. 2-bays recessed to left; window at ground, 3 windows at 1st floor, 2 gabled dormerheads breaking eaves at 3rd floor. Bell to W re-entrant gable. Lower wing adjoining with later, lean-to addition at ground, single dormer with scrolled pediment breaking eaves at 1st floor.

Sash and case windows with 9-, 12- and 15-pane glazing patterns. No skew coping, grey slates and slightly swept eaves. Tall, harled stacks with deep, ashlar coping.

INTERIOR: fine series of Arts and Crafts style public rooms; drawing room with plaster-encased, beamed ceiling with thistle motifs, leaf and thistle to window bays. Horizontal panelled doors with moulded architraves, dog-leg stair; woodwork exposed.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: square-plan, rusticated, coursed ashlar gatepiers with heavy cornice, pedestal caps with ball finials. Cast-iron gates and cattle grid.