Railings And Boundary Walls, 1 Queen's Cross Including Gatepiers, Rubislaw, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Entry Name: Railings And Boundary Walls, 1 Queen's Cross Including Gatepiers, Rubislaw, Aberdeen

Listing Name: 1 Queen's Cross at Albyn Place and St Swithin Street, Including Gatepiers, Railings and Boundary Walls

Also known as: Clydesdale Bank, Queen's Cross

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

J Russell Mackenzie, 1865; ironwork, Walter Macfarlane; later additions and alterations. Single storey, basement and attic, L-plan villa with 2-storey, basement and attic tower, French detailing. Tooled coursed granite ashlar, finely finished to margins. Base course; basket-arched windows to principal floor with stop-chamfered reveals; diving band course and cornice; shouldered windows to attic floor; eaves course; strip quoins.

N (ALBYN PLACE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; single bay; canted window through basement, principal and attic floors, cartouche set in parapet, canted angles to outer left and right with round-arched window breaking eaves to attic of each. Near-octagonal entrance tower to re-entrant angle to right facing NW, doorway to centre of principal floor reached by steps flanked by square-plan piers, windows to basement, with iron balcony oversailing, windows flanking doorway to left and right angles, round-arched link to right return of N elevation; 3 round-arched windows to 1st floor, iron balcony to each, flanked to left by 2 narrow windows, iron balcony at eaves level, truncated octagonal spire with decorative iron brattishing, 3 round-arched dormer windows to attic floor, circular-plan angle turret to left with conical spire surmounted by iron finial.

W (ST SWITHIN STREET) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; single bay; canted window through basement, principal and attic floors, cartouche set in parapet, canted angles to outer left and right with round-arched window breaking eaves to attic of each. Near-octagonal entrance tower to re-entrant angle to left (see above).

S ELEVATION: obscured by late 20th century addition.

E ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

Variety of timber sash and case windows and casement windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Corniced wallhead stacks with octagonal cans with diamond patterned shafts. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: principal floor predominantly remodelled; staircase removed; some mouldings survive to 1st floor, including decorative mouldings to coved lightwell in hall.

GATEPIERS, RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan gatepiers with pyramidal caps; coped boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Described by Brogden as "a cross between castle and villa, with a rather French flavour". Prominently situated overlooking Queen's Cross, the villa forms the terminating block of Albyn Place looking towards the new and fashionable West End. The clever L-plan design with broad tower in the angle makes good use of the site. Also of note is the ironwork, unusual diamond patterned cans and window profiles. Currently in use by Clydesdale Bank. 1 Queen's Cross was designed for George Washington Wilson (1823-1893), who was the first Photographer Royal.