6-8 Butts Street, Annan

A Category B Listed Building in Annan, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Annan

Electoral Ward: Annandale South

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Annan

Description

Early 18th century with alterations; converted to form restaurant 1985-6. 2-storey 5-bay townhouse, extended to N by 3 similar bays probably first half of 19th century. Painted rubble with contrasting chamfered ashlar margins. Continuous slated roof.

ORIGINAL HOUSE: altereed ground floor; central door (margins not original), 2 ground floor windows replace 4 originals; 5 regular (original) bays at 1st floor, sash windows with 12-pane glazing. Steep-pitched shallow gable with skews and skewputts at S. Rebuilt end stacks.

Original Interior largely destroyed 1985 without proper record; only fragments of original timber panelling survive.

ADDITION: door and window at ground, 3 1st floor windows. 2 tall corniced square rusticated ashlar gatepiers to S with finials removed, and 2 barrel-vaulted cellars alongside, all contemporary with original house.