Chapelpark, 16 Ewenfield Road, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

HE Clifford & Lunan, dated 1916. 2-storey, 6-bay near rectangular-plan Arts and Crafts villa with 3-stage square tower. Painted harl; brick dressings. Base course; brick double-dentilled eaves course. Cornices to windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-stage tower to penultimate bay to right; bipartite window to right at 1st stage, 2 single windows to left; tripartite windows at 2nd and 3rd stages; additional single window to right at 2nd stage. Tripartite window at 1st floor to advanced gabled bay to outer right. Segmental-arched piend-roofed timber and brick entrance porch to left of tower; glazed timber door; fanlight; sidelights; single linked windows at ground and 1st floor to right; bipartite and single window at 1st floor to left. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to bay to left of porch. Bipartite linked leaded windows to penultimate bay to left (squirrel panels divide storeys). Single window at ground floor to bay to left. Prominent wallhead stack to outer left (see below).

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 6-bay. 3 pairs of entrance doors to lean-to conservatory at centre; flat-roofed dormer above. Tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor to canted, gabled bay to right; single windows to canted sides. Single windows at ground and 1st floor to recessed bay to outer right. Tripartite window to canted bay at ground to left; single windows to canted sides; tripartite window at 1st floor. Glazed opening to penultimate bay to left. Polygonal corner angle to tower at 1st floor (see W elevation, below).

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 7-bay, grouped 4-2-1 (16B). Steps to entrance to outer left; glazed timber door. Single windows at ground and 1st floor (non-aligned) to penultimate bay to left. Single window at ground floor to advanced window to right; single window to right at ground floor, tripartite window at 1st floor. Single and tripartite window at ground floor to advanced single storey central section. Single window at 2nd stage, tripartite window to canted corner angle of tower at 3rd stage behind; additional single window at 1st floor to paired wallhead stacks. Tripartite canted window at ground to outer right; single windows to canted sides; tripartite dormer at 1st floor above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Canted entrance porch to outer right; glazed timber door; letterbox fanlight; flanking single windows; tripartite window aligned above at 1st floor. Single windows at 1st floor to gabled bay to left flanking wallhead stack (see below).

Predominantly plate glass, 4-, 8- and 10-pane timber sash and case windows; leaded windows. Slate roof; square, paired and triple brick wallhead stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: elaborate dado panels; decorative bowed panels to timber gallery; keystoned austere fireplace.

LODGE (16A): to NE of main house. Single storey, 3-bay lodge. Central entrance; glazed timber door; bipartite window to right; tripartite window to gabled bay to outer right. Timber windows. Slate roof; paired brick stack; circular cans.

SUNDIAL, GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALL: sundial to S of main house, metal plate dated 1705. Central brick square-plan vehicular gatepiers; adjacent pedestrian gatepier, timber gate; iron gate to NE entrance to garden; square-plan gatepiers to 16A and 16B. Coped boundary wall encloses site.

Statement of Interest

Good early 20th century Arts and Crafts villa. Notable for the elegant swept down roofs contrasting with the squat tower. Particularly unusual irregular brick finishes.