Collie Lodge, Collie Road, Banff, Duff House

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

Style of William Robertson, Elgin, 1836. Single storey 3-bay former gate lodge to Duff House. Tooled and polished ashlar sandstone. Pedimented tetrastyle fluted Greek doric portico; centre double-leaf panelled door with original decorative fanlight; flanking windows with later glazing. Set back return gables each with angle pilasters and centre window. Moulded eaves cornice above deep frieze and eaves course. Rear wallhead stack; shallow piended slate roof.

LAMP STANDARDS: pair freestanding squat ashlar cast-iron lamp standards on battered panelled ashlar plinths.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Duff House, Fife Gates, Walled Garden, Collie Lodge, Mausoleum, Ice House, Bridge Gates House and the Eagles Gate Lodge.

Though documentary proof has not yet been established, Collie Lodge with flanking lamp standard, was certainly designed by William Robertson of Elgin, at the same time that he was designing Wilson's Academy (Banff Primary School), also fronted by similar stands. The lodge is similar to the Boat of Brig tollhouse (W Robertson, 1830) while the lamp standards are similar to those illustrated in Robertson's drawings for the Elgin Courthouse, 1837 (dem). The lodge once fronted Collie Street, now absorbed into St Mary's car park.