47 Low Street, Banff

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

Style of R G Wilson, Aberdeen, circa 1900. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay frontage to earlier building. Idiosyncratic, slightly asymmetrical facade. Grey granite ashlar with contrasting ashlar sandstone dressings with considerable use of long and short work. Slightly off-centre wide segmental-head and stylised keystoned entrance with set back paired doors; shops in outer bays with original fascia boards linked to doorpiece by deep moulded cornice terminating as chunky consoles.

lST FLOOR: bipartites in bays 1,2,4,5 under segmental headed hoodmoulds in form of continuous moulded and bracketted stringcourse.

2ND FLOOR: closely paired segmental-headed bipartites under linked segmental-headed hoodmould; pair single segmental-headed windows in centre; all 2nd floor fenestration with blocked sills.

ATTIC FLOOR: paired segmental-headed dormers in outer bays; substantial centre wallhead gable divided into 4 shallow stages by moulded string courses, each course decreasing in width and flanked by console; small segmental headed window and deep cornice to stack with 3 chimney cans.

Complete original glazing pattern with multi-pane glazing in upper

lights of timber sash and case windows. Flat skews termininating in stylised skewputts detailed as brackets elsewhere; corniced end stacks; slated mansard roof. Original rainwater goods, the down pipes accommodating the elongated skewputts.

REAR: 2 piended dormers at rear probably (circa 1900); 2 projecting gabled rear wings, rubble at N, harled with ashlar margins, S. End stacks; slate roofs.

GARDEN WALLS: rear garden enclosed by rubble walls.

Statement of Interest

Slightly off-centre door and fenestration pattern in centre bays suggest that new facade had to accommodate building already on site.