Carmelite House Hotel, 30 Low Street, Banff

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

Circa 1753. 2-storey and attic over raised basement, 5-bay regularly fronted house. Squared local whinstone frontage with painted ashlar margins, harled rear and return gable, the rear ashlar margins un-painted. Artisan Gibbsian keystoned doorpiece with double-leaf raised and fielded 6-panel door, the upper panels removed and glazed, approached by steps oversailing raised basement. Regular fenestration, the ground floor windows longer than lst floor; 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Wallhead cornice with angle ball finial

at SW; 2 later l9th century canted wallhead dormers. Moulded corniced end stacks, margined at S but coated with modern harl at N. Flat skews to front, crowstepped rear.

INTERIOR: entrance/stairhall with turned wooden balusters to staircase; deep moulded skirting boards to parlour (right) and simple plaster cornice. Fine striated white marble chimneypiece with carved anthemion at top of reeded jambs, circa l830, superimposed over original ashlar chimneypiece, now painted black. Original 6-panel raised and fielded panelled doors and similar window shutters.

FRONT GARDEN WALL: low coped front garden wall (former railings missing); end piers with cast-iron lamp standards.

Statement of Interest

House built circa 1753 by Admiral William Gordon on site of old Carmelite Monastery. The deep moulded skirting board in the parlour is characteristic of Banffshire, as is the former curved flat ashlar 18th century chimneypiece, now painted black and masked by fine marble piece, circa l830. This original parlour ashlar chimneypiece is almost identical to that at 1 High Street, l764.