Tolbooth Steeple, Low Street, Banff

A Category A Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

John Adam, 1764-7, John Marr, master mason and superintending architect. Square, 4-stage tower supporting tapering concave sided hexagonal spire. Ashlar with polished ashlar dessings. Corniced doorpiece within shallow arcade in ground floor, lunette above in lst stage, pedimented clock face in 2nd stage and round-headed louvred opening in 3rd stage. Corniced wallhead with angle ball finials; spire with oval lucarnes, gold apex ball finial and weathervane.

Statement of Interest

Ambiguously the Banff Town Council Minutes refer to 'Mr Adam's plan of the steeple'; this might infer James Adam rather than John, but the latter had already worked in Banff designing the Castle. Steeple abuts the S gable of the Town House.