Garden Walls, Ingle Neuk, 6 Water Path, Banff

A Category A Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Banff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Banff

Description

Later l7th century. 2-storey and dormerless attic house, 5-bay W garden front, irregular 3-bay E entrance front as part of L-plan range with No 3 Waterpath. Harled rubble, painted chamfered margins. Wide doorway with double-leaf panelled doors; irregular fenestration with some small windows. Larger windows and doorway to 5-bay garden elevation. Varied glazing in timber sash and case windows.

Crowstepped N gable to street; coped end stack at N gable apex, massive harled rubble square stack at S (serving kitchen hearth); slate roof.

INTERIOR: panelled parlour with panelled corner cupboard; large square raised and fielded panels; circa 1700 sandstone ashlar hearth of Banffshire/Aberdeenshiure type.

STAIRCASE: with no balustrade.

KITCHEN: with exposed beams and deep recessed ingleneuk framed by segmental-headed hearth.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble garden walls heightened withbrick; garden entrance fom Waterpath.

SUMMERHOUSE: 19th century. Small square brick summerhouse withslated roof.

Over main entrance lintel are inscribed initials ID ED for residents as yet unidentified.

Entry to 2 Waterpath is through pend arch also serving 3 Waterpath. Paved (stone slabs) and cobbled courtyard (partially divided) shared by these houses and also by 4 Waterpath and 11 High Shore. See also notes for 11 High Shore. The kitchen, with its segmental-headed hearth, deep ingleneuk, large flue and chimney stack, still serves its original role. There are other large segmental-headed hearths in Banff but in rooms no longer used as kitchens. The large panels in the panelled

parlour are typical of their period; the sandstone chimneypiece is

of a type found elsewhere in 18th century houses in Banffshire and W Aberdeenshire.