Hillbank House, Kirk Wynd, Blairgowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Probably circa 1800. 2-storey and cellar, 3-bay classically-detailed house. Snecked rubble with squared rubble quoins, quoin strips and raised margins. Deep base course, eaves cornice and blocking course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: porch to centre bay at ground with Ionic pilasters and Roman columns in antis, deep-set panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: broad pediment at wallhead over large stair window at centre and low piended block (see ancillary buildings).

NE ELEVATION: similarly pedimented elevation with single window to centre at each floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled timber door with narrow plate glass fanlight under broad cornice off-centre right at ground, window immediately to left and further windows in flanking bays, 3 regularly-disposed windows at 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; coloured leaded glass to stair window. Grey slates. Coped and shouldered ashlar stacks with polygonal cans; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place including decorative plasterwork cornicing, panelled shutters and brass sash lifts, marble and timber fire surrounds (some replacements) with cast-iron inserts and some tiled slips. Segmentally-arched 2-leaf screen door leads to stairhall with dog-leg staircase, decorative cast-iron balusters and later coloured glass window.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: 2 rectangular-plan, piended and slated, rubble ancillary buildings to SW.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular-coped boundary walls and flat-coped rubble quadrant boundary walls with inset railings; circular ironwork gatepiers and decorative ironwork gates.

Formerly Hillbank House.