Queen's Hotel, 21 High Street, Blairgowie

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Late 18th century, extended 1835-40 and altered late 20th century. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay classic former hotel converted to flatted dwellings with shop at ground, and 2 storey with 2-storey and raised basement on ground falling to SE at Brown Street. Harled with ashlar margins and quoin strips; squared rubble with raised margins; harled to rear elevations. Base, band and eaves courses. Segmental cart arches; some architraved openings; stone and timber mullions.

SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: full-height, stone-margined centre bay crowned with bust and urns. Cart arch to centre at ground blocked with part-glazed timber door, deep-set 2-leaf door with fanlight to outer left and bipartite window to right, regular fenestration to each floor above and decoratively-finialled wide-centre canted dormer windows over outer bays.

S (CORNER) ELEVATION: broad bowed bay with architraved windows to raised basement, ground and 1st floor. Lower polygonal-roofed 2-storey canted bay in re-entrant angle to right with 2 windows to left, single window to canted angle and blank bay to right at ground giving way to 4 windows above, each with coloured glass top lights. Recessed gabled face of 3-storey block behind with single window to outer right at 2nd floor.

SW (BROWN STREET) ELEVATION: lower 9-bay (bays grouped 3-1-3-2) terrace with timber door flanked by bipartite windows to outer left, cart arch immediately to right and further door with flanking windows (that to right with adjacent door to right) to centre and right bays; 2 vertically-aligned small windows in penultimate bay to right with low arched opening (blocked with window) below blind panel to outer right. Regular fenestration to 1st floor, with additional tiny window immediately right of bay 4 and bipartite window to bay 8.

4-, 12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped brick stacks with full-complement of clay cans; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hopper

RAILINGS: decorative cast-iron railings set into low wall.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 'Queen's Hotel, 21 High Street and Offices (Messrs Lowe and Barrie) 7 Brown Street'. The Queen's Hotel was also known as 'Gunn's Queen's Hotel' and 'Macphersons'. A photograph taken in 1909 shows a cast-iron canopy over the centre door at SE.