20, 22 Brown Street, Blairgowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, piend-roofed flatted dwelling on corner site. Rough ashlar with Aberdeen bond snecking and ashlar quoin strips. Stone cills.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Timber door with narrow plate glass fanlight to centre bay at ground, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor; small rooflight to centre above.

NW (GEORGE STREET) ELEVATION: 2 windows to each floor, that to 1st floor right part-blocked, and shouldered wallhead stack to centre.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, except to ground left at NE with out-of-character top-opening window. Grey slates. Coped brick stacks with cans.

Formerly listed as '10 George Street and 20, 22 Brown Street'.