Ericht Bank, Riverside Drive, New Rattray

A Category B Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Ericht Bank, Riverside Drive, New Rattray

Listing Name: Rattray (New), Riverside Road, Ericht Bank Including Ancillary Buildings, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Blairgowrie and Rattray

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Circa 1800 with 20th century additions. Single storey and attic, 3-bay cottage with nepus gable over centre door and single bay extension. Squared and snecked rubble with dressed quoins and raised margins, rendered extensions. Eaves course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: original building symmetrical. Centre bay with corniced and pilastered doorpiece with deep-set panelled timber door and decoratively-astragalled fanlight, tall windows in flanking bays (that to right converted to French window), single window to nepus gabled centre bay and flat-roofed dormer to right. Later bay to outer right with 5-light timber transomed and mullioned window.

W ELEVATION: gabled elevation with windows to centre at ground and just to right of centre at attic, low flat-roofed extension to left.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: centre piended bay with 2 barred windows and door in re-entrant angle to left, 2 further windows to set-back flanking bays and flat-roofed bay to outer right.

E ELEVATION: almost full-width extension with smaller extension projecting at centre, 2 windows on return to right and narrow light on set-back face at outer right.

8-, 12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar and render stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: small courtyard to NE enclosed by rubble walls, flat-coped square-section gatepiers and timber gates. 2 piended ranges, that to N single storey with 2 boarded timber doors, that to E with variety of elements including timber forestair to hayloft door at centre.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls; low saddleback-coped rubble boundary walls with inset decorative ironwork railings; pyramidally-coped square-section gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 'Ericht Bank, Off Boat Brae'. The cottage's interest is strengthened by the survival and form of the former stables/gig house court. By the mid 19th century, the owner of Ericht Bank was John Adamson Esq.