37-43 North Street, Bo'Ness

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Dated 1884, restored 1986 by William A Cadell Architects. 3-storey, 5-bay Scots baronial style tenement with shops at ground on flat-iron plan. Squared rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Cill, stepped string and eaves courses. Roll-moulded, shouldered and segmental-arched openings. Stone pediments, some raked cills, stop-chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays alternating between crowstepped chimney-headed gables (that to left with M-gable and carved rung coping) and finialled pedimented dormerheads (that to left triangular with star finial and that to right semicircular with crescent moon finial). Ground floor with tripartite shop fronts to 2 left bays, door and small bipartite window to centre bay, tall bipartite window in penultimate right and further tripartite shop front to outer right. Regular fenestration to each floor above consisting of alternate bipartite and single windows (these segmental-headed to 1st floor) with additional diminutive window. Each gablehead with decorative fielded panel, that to left with 2 shielded panels, that to centre worded 'BUILT ANNO DOMINI 1884' and that to right worded 'VIVE UT POSTEA VIVUS'.

S (ANGLE TOWER) ELEVATION: rounded bay at apex of site with bipartite window to each floor, 2nd floor jettied and surmounted by crenellated-effect parapet with canon spouts and tall weathervane-finialled conical roof.

W (SCOTLAND'S CLOSE) ELEVATION: asymmetrically-fenestrated elevation with variety of elements including crowstepped gable to left flanked by pedimented dormer windowheads (semicircular to left and triangular to right), penultimate bay to right with paired door below vermiculated panel and further crowstepped gable to right with recessed panel worded 'EXCEPT THE LORD BUILDS ' IN VAIN BUILDS MAN'.

N ELEVATION: gabled elevation adjoining 'A' listed Dymock's Buildings.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Bowed glass to 'tower' windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

Also known as the 'Journal and Gazette Building'.