Masonic Hall, Stewart Avenue, Bo'Ness

A Category B Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Matthew Steele, 1909. Single storey and 2-storey L-plan Masonic Lodge in characteristically innovative Steele style set on sloping site. Coursed bull-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings to principal elevation. Bipartite and tripartite windows with stone mullions, piended roofs.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single storey. Central timber 2-leaf door flanked by pair of side lights set in advanced gabled portico supported by 4 severely truncated stone columns with deep parapet. Gable inscribed, '409 LODGE DOUGLAS'. Flanked by single bay sections with further pairs of truncated columns all set in advanced piended section with small triangular dormer. To right, recessed tripartite window with stone mullions and further recessed bipartite window with stone mullions, both with piended roofs.

Variety of glazing types. Some plate glass timber sash and case windows with horns. Some small square leaded panes, some openings blocked. Graded grey slate.

INTERIOR: not seen (2004).

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: pedestrian entrance to S with pair of circular gatepiers with stylised rounded caps and low rubble wall. Further square pier to right with pyramidal cap.

Statement of Interest

One of the renowned local architect Matthew Steele's most interesting and successful works in Bo'ness. Steele's idiosyncratic style triumphs in the small scale and sweeping rooflines of this building.

The Dean of Guild plans are dated March 1909 and show that the principal floor was intended to have an open timber roof. The lodge space had a stage and a retiring room and there were living quarters in the basement to the rear with a bedroom, kitchen, bathroom and washhouse.

Category changed from C(S) to B, 23 March 2006.