Coastguard Station And Rescue Equipment Store, Bonnieview, Burghead

A Category B Listed Building in Burghead, Moray

Town: Burghead

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Traditional County: Morayshire

Burghead

Description

Earlier 19th century, SW facing 2-storey, 3-bay house with continuous, lower 2-storey, 2-bay wing at NW gable and linked to circa 1860 retangular single storey Coast Guard store at SE by short wall. Whitewashed rubble house and wing, contrasting painted tooled ashlar margins.

BONNIEVIEW: centr door with rectangular fanlight, further entrance in SE gable. Regular fenestration front and rear at rear 3 windows in 1st floor but small lights only in ground floor; 12-pane galzing. Broad coped end stacks; slate roof, concrete tiles at rear, piended slate roof to wing.

COAST GUARD RESCUE EQUIPMENT STORE: circa 1860, tooled rubble, tooled ashlar dressings, all whitewashed. 2 windows in long SW (seaward) elevation and wide entrance in SE gable with double-leaf plank doors with glazed oculus above. Coped end stack; slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Bonnieview is former Coast Guard house, now a private dwelling. Prominent site overlooking harbour and Burghead Bay.