55, 57 Granary Street, Burghead

A Category B Listed Building in Burghead, Moray

Town: Burghead

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Traditional County: Morayshire

Burghead

Description

Early 19th century. S facing 3-storey, 5-bay granary- warehouse fronting street, 3 centre bays closely grouped. Harl pointed rubble, tooled ashlar dressings. Wide centre segmental-headed entrance flanked by narrow 3 bays, each with blocked centre door. Regular 1st and low 2nd floor fenestration with tall centre basket arched loading door in 1st floor.

Rear: regular openings in outer bays; off-centre 1st and 2nd floor entrances reached by stone forestair with iron handrail.

4-pane glazing to rear ground floor windows, shuttered elsewhere. Low coped end and rear wallhead stacks; slate roof; stone ridge.

Statement of Interest

Burghead harbour and village, in its present form, dates from 1805 onwards, the harbour was designed for the passage of grain, potatoes, timber, manures, coal and other goods, for which the warehouses sited along Granary Street would have been used as stores.