1 Harbour Place, Burntisland

A Category B Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

17th century, dismantled and rebuilt 1976, much altered to front (enlarged opening) and rear. 2-storey with attic (3-storey at rear), 4-bay, rectangular plan house converted to flats, corner site in irregular terrace on ground falling from E to W. Harled with painted margins, forestair and crowsteps.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: door to left with 3 windows to right, 4 windows to 1st floor off line in 2nd bay; 2 swept dormer windows to left with bipartite swept dormer window to right.

N ELEVATION: recessed to right with forestair leading to centre door with fanlight over, projecting left face with window to right of centre close to ground and adjacent small window to right, window to outer left at 1st floor, window to outer right between floors and window to left at 2nd floor.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Red pantiles with slate-hung and slate-roofed dormers, large stepped cement rendered stack with ashlar coping and cans, crowsteps with beak skewputts.

Statement of Interest

NMRS photographs from 1974 show interior details of old fireplaces, corbelling and a blind arcade on the 2nd floor prior to demolition in 1976, rebuilt using brick. R M Livingstone reported "the entire Northern gable and flank walls fronting High Street, including forestair, chimney, crowsteps and fenestration being preserved, renovated and incorporated in any replacement building which will be of a constant traditional design and of similar proportions to the existing". He further mentions the existence of title deeds dated 1764.

Part of a B-group with: 1-3 Harbour Place (HB number 22784); Smugglers Inn Hotel, Harbour Place (HB number 22789) and 40-48 (even nos) High Street, including former Green Tree Tavern (HB number 22809).