Royal Bank Of Scotland, 207-209 High Street, Burntisland

A Category B Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 3-storey, 5-bay classical bank building. Polished ashlar with coursed whinstone rubble to sides, deep polished granite base course, moulded string course with modern fascia board over, eaves course and bracketted cornice; architraved windows to ground and 1st floor, latter with hoodmoulds.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Steps up to centre panelled door and 2-leaf fanlight, corniced with ornate consoles supporting delicate wrought-iron balconette, window to right and partly blocked window to outer right with cash dispensing machine, 2 windows to left; regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors, those at 1st with cast-iron window box brackets.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows at ground and 1st floor, modern top-opening windows at 2nd floor. Grey slates, coped ashlar stacks with some cans.

INTERIOR: tiled vestibule with panelled doors to left and right, dado rail extending up staircase with timber banister, finialled newel post and ornate cast-iron railings. 1st floor offices with elaborate cornicing, centre-rose, dado rail and shutters.

Statement of Interest

Gifford dates this building 1845 and according to Pride, the neo-classical detail was added circa 1870, at which time it may also have been enlarged.