225 High Street, Burntisland

A Category B Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 3-storey, 2-bay classical tenement with shop at ground (modern shop front). Pedimented windows, semicircular at 1st floor, breaking eaves at 2nd floor into parapet. Dressed ashlar with base and cill courses, cornice above shop, at eaves and to parapet, architraved windows and panelled quoin strips, bracketted cills at 2nd floor.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern display window to centre with shop door to outer right, fascia board above; recessed tenement door to outer left and regular 2-bay fenestration above.

Fixed plate glass glazing at ground, 4-pane glazing pattern (small upper, large lower) in sash and case windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews and broad stacks with some cans.

Listed category B in consideration of good classical work above ground.