87 Kinghorn Road, Burntisland

A Category B Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, house in classical terrace. Ashlar with base course, eaves cornice and blocking course; architraved windows with window and doorhead cornices at ground.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre deep-set panelled door with 3-pane fanlight and windows in flanking bays, regular windows at 1st floor, modern rooflight at centre above with splayed, piend-roofed dormer windows to right and left.

N ELEVATION: window to right of centre and outer right, part-glazed door to left of centre with modern single storey extension to outer left; large stair window between floors, window to right and left at 1st floor.

12- and 16-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, plate glass with coloured border in stair window. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans and ashlar coped skews.

INTERIOR: part-glazed vestibule door with coloured glass border (matching stair window), archway resting on Doric columns, winding stair (stone treads to 1st floor) with decorative cast-iron balusters and wooden handrail. Decorative cornicing and 1st floor drawing room ceiling with foliate centre rose and geometric design plasterwork. Fire surrounds of carved timber.

OUTBUILDING AND BOUNDARY WALLS: stone wash-house with sloping roof and ashlar stack. Low saddleback-coped boundary wall to S, coped rubble boundary walls to N, E and W.

Nos 45-95 Kinghorn Road known formerly as Craigholm Crescent.