Nether Grange, 68 Kirkbank Road, Burntisland

A Category B Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Entry Name: Nether Grange, 68 Kirkbank Road, Burntisland

Listing Name: 68 Kirkbank Road, Nether Grange with Dovecot, Formal Garden, Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Probably 1911. 2-storey Scottish Arts and Crafts house. Harled with rusticated ashlar, polished quoins and stone cills; eaves course, mutules, architraved windows and stone mullions.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single step with flanking wall and ball finials leading to engaged turret to right of centre with deep-set 2-leaf timber door in heavily moulded doorcase below square hoodmould enclosing raised tablet with flanking 'C' scrolls, narrow light on returns to right and left; small paired window immediately to left of turret with glazed oculus beyond and further window to left, advanced piend-roofed wing to outer left with 3 windows and small window on return to right. 1st floor with pedimented window in turret below mututled cornice and lead bellcast roof with ball finial and wrought-iron weathervane; narrow window in return to right and left, 2 irregular windows in crowstepped gable to right; tripartite mullioned and transomed Elizabethan window with leaded lights to left and small paired window beyond, all below stone parapet, advanced wing to outer left with pedimented window, thistle on gablehead breaking eaves, on return to right. Wide basket-arched entrance in single storey extension (conversion?) adjoining at left.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay. Large single storey, rectangular-plan conservatory with piend and platformed roof. 2 modern roof lights and part-glazed door with flanking windows above at centre; full-height chamfered windows on gableheads breaking eaves in flanking bays; full height piended chamfered window to outer right and window at 1st floor in bay to outer left.

W ELEVATION: large crowstepped gable to right with crenellated bow window to both floors and small light to left at ground, further window to outer left.

E ELEVATION: large crowstepped gable to left with French window to outer left and window to right at 1st floor; small window to right at ground with adjacent projecting square-arched entrance extension to right below small window to left and dormer-headed windows breaking eaves to right.

Small-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case, casement and top-opening windows, and leaded lights in fixed windows. Red clay pantiles. Ashlar coped skews, beak and mitre skewputts and finials, ashlar coped stackes with batter and cay cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

DOVECOT: random rubble crenellated circular tower sited to N of house. Winding stone steps lead to round-headed timber door with relieving arch to W; small gunloop-like openings at approximately doorhead level and nesting hole with platform above to S.

FORMAL GARDEN, GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 low flat-coped rubble terrace walls from conservatory to enclosed rectangular area with high hedging enclosing circular stone pond, decorative cast-iron gates to N and S. Long terrace wall with piers to E. Coped ashlar gatepiers with ball finials, decorative cast-iron gates and artificial stone boundary walls with coped piers.

Statement of Interest

Built for Ernest Shepherd (of 1 Craigkennochie Terrace) who inherited Rossend Castle but never lived there. Possibly by the Dundee practice of Thoms and Wilkie or the Edinburgh practice of Scott and Lorne Campbell.