Callander Bridge, River Teith, Bridge Street, Callander

A Category B Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Dated 1908. Impressive and handsome bridge carrying the A81 over the Teith from Callander to Aberfoyle. The bridge replaces an earlier one dating from 1764.

Square snecked red sandstone with 3 pointed arches resting on cutwaters. Heavy roll moulding to voussoirs with a staggered string course running beneath the stepped parapet. The flanking retaining wing walls appear to contain original fabric from the original bridge. There are 2 cast iron light standards to the W side.

Statement of Interest

A documented stone built bridge has been known to exist at this location since 1764. The original bridge offered a link between Major Caulfield's Military Road running along the Main Street of Callander and that of a road network running to the SW to Aberfoyle and further a field.

It is suggested that a timber bridge pre-dating the stone built bridge existed in Callander, its exact location and details remain unknown. As well as a bridge crossing in Callander it is said that the cattle drovers used a crossing some distance to the E of the bridge close by to the former ferryman's cottage 'Avonbeith' (currently unlisted, 2004). The original bridge was supposedly deemed to be unsuitable for 20th century traffic, with its humpback profile and narrow width.