Murdiston House, 192 Main Street, Callander

A Category B Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Dated 1790 2-storey and attic 3-bay traditional house with sympathetic later alterations. Probably originally a single storey cottage rasied up in the 19th century. Rectangular-plan with the main elevation set not to street (N) but orientated to rear (S), a characteristic of some earlier buildings within the area (see separate listing at 170 Main Street for comparison). Murdiston is of good streetscape value as it sits low amongst the street in comparison with later surrounding development, demonstrating its earlier origins. It is relatively unaltered and is probably the best example of a house of its type in the Callander area.

The house sits within its original plot running S with a 1930s timber painted garage set close to the house. The garden is terminated by a hedge, behind this lies a large open meadow affording pleasant views of the locality.

The N elevation is below the present street level, set behind a low retaining wall with cast iron railings. This elevation is symmetrical apart from a dominant 1st floor large canted oriel window (decorative cast iron detailing to the base) added most likely in the later 19th century to serve a 1st floor drawing room (a number of other houses within the area employ this feature at their 1st floor). In the 1930s the house was largely refurbished internally with oak floorboards laid throughout and a new oak stair. During this phase of works a six light mullioned bow window with oversailing roof was fixed to the left of the garden elevation at ground floor, affording more light to the principal room. There are a pair of 19th century distinctive local style canted timber dormers with curved roofs to the N.

Interior

The interior is characterised by its low ceilings denoting the age of the building, the kitchen has quarry tiles to the floor with a small 20th century range, there are working shutters and panelled doors throughout. Exposed oak floor boards and oak stair.

Materials

Cream washed rubble with raised margins to openings. 12-pane timber windows with peg fixing system to ground and 1st floor, timber horizontally glazed windows to dormers. Cast iron rainwater goods. Pitched roof with grey slates, rendered stack with tapered cans to S gable.

Statement of Interest

The present owner (2004) is in possession of a deed dating the house's construction to 1790, it also documents it being built for Daniel Murray, a local wright. It is interesting to note that its name refers to the local area which was once known as Murdiston. For a time during the early 20th century there was a link between Murdiston House and the nearby Roman Camp Hotel (see separate listing) with servants being lodged at the house. A remaining cast iron gate to the rear of the garden would have given direct access across the meadow to the Roman Camp.