Cattle Market, 5 West Canal Street, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Cattle Market, 5 West Canal Street, Coatbridge

Listing Name: 5 Carradale Road, Former Cattle Market, Including Lodge, Outbuilding, Gatepiers and Walls Facing West Canal Street, and Wall at Carradale Road

Location: Coatbridge

County: North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

A McGregor Mitchell, 1896. Single storey, rectangular-plan former cattle market. Red and yellow brick, ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course, ashlar-coped shaped gable with ball finial to south, bipartite 2-pane sash and case windows with corniced lintels. Lodge and out-building; stugged snecked rubble, slate roofs.

S GABLE: 2-leaf panelled door to centre with fanlight, brick pilasters with ashlar bases and capitals, broken-pedimented doorhead with ball finial, windows to left and right, diamond pattern in white glazed brick to far left and right, and at gable apex; carved ox head at gable with ashlar panel below and curved panel above (formerly with the words COATBRIDGE AUCTION MART), patera to left and right.

LODGE, OUTBUILDING, GATEPIERS AND WALL FACING WEST CANAL STREET: single storey, rectangular-plan lodge to left; door at centre, tripartite window to left, bipartite to right, pyramidal roof with brick stack at apex, red ashlar 'Glasgow style' arched gateway to far left. Single storey rectangular-plan outbuilding to right at corner with Merryston Street; 2 tripartite windows, gambrel roof, additions to rear. 2 channelled ashlar gatepiers with corniced caps at centre, adjoining snecked rubble walls with volutes linking to lodge and outbuilding.

WALL AT CARRADALE ROAD: stugged and snecked rubble boundary wall with saddleback coping.

Statement of Interest

The cattle market was built for the Strathmore Auction Company; the auction hall has now been converted to offices (1992).