Airdrie Savings Bank, 1 Main Street, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

James Davidson and Son, dated 1920. 3-storey, classical style bank building on corner site. Red ashlar sandstone, rusticated at ground floor, concealed slate roof. Polished granite base course, corniced fascia panel over ground floor, composite-capitalled pilastrade to 1st and 2nd floors, dentilled cornice with balustraded parapet and inscribed panels. Keystoned round-headed windows with moulded large-pane frames to ground floor, architraved and pedimented windows to 1st floor, 4-pane sash and case frames to 1st and 2nd floors; canted architraved window to angle at upper floors. Finialled elongated dome at angle, corniced stacks.

MAIN STREET ELEVATION: door with fanlight to angle at left with granite-columned doorpiece, 2 windows at centre, door with fanlight to right; 3 windows to 1st and 2nd floor, canted window to angle at left.

SUNNYSIDE ROAD ELEVATION: 2 windows to ground, 1st and 2nd floors. INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The building contractors were Louden and Inglis. The inscribed parapet panel at the Main Street elevation reads 'Airdrie Savings Bank Instituted 1835'; that at Sunnyside Road 'Coatbridge Office erected 1920'.